Privacy Policy

Personal Information

You provide Bull&Bear with your personal information when you ask for information about Bull&Bear products and services, when you access and use this website and/or when you submit an application to open an account with Bull&Bear. When assessing an application, Bull&Bear may also collect information about you from publicly available sources such as company registers.

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorized to do so and agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose that information for the relevant purposes set out below and that they can access the information we hold about them.

Bull&Bear maintains records of all transactions and activities on accounts you have with the company, including details of contracts traded. During the course of your relationship with Bull&Bear, we will also gather information about products and services provided to you.

We are required by law to collect information to identify and verify you. Your personal information will be treated strictly in accordance with the Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1993.

Bull&Bear Website

We collect statistical information about visitors to our website such as the number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded. This information is used to evaluate and improve the performance of our websites. Other than statistical information, we do not collect any information about you through our website unless you provide the information to us.

You should also be aware that we use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identification number or value that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookies to your browser if your browser allows it. However, to protect your privacy, your browser only allows a website to access the cookies it has sent to your computer.

When cookies are used on our website, they are used to collect the statistical information referred to above in addition to allowing you to access your account online. When you access your account online, a cookie will be created which uniquely identifies your computer and your username and password. This means that you do not have to re-enter those details each time you want to access your account online.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to have your computer notify you each time a cookie is sent to it, and thereby give yourself the choice whether to accept it or not. If you reject all cookies, you may be unable to access your account online. You can also delete cookies from your computer after they have been created.

Information use by Bull&Bear

The information requested in any application to open an account completed by customers is required to enable us to provide a service to you. That information, together with the information collected and maintained by Bull&Bear during the course of our relationship with you, is used to manage and administer the products and services provided to you and to keep you updated whilst you are a customer in relation to various matters including the contracts you have traded, the funds in your account, and other activities of Bull&Bear.

We may also use your personal information to develop an understanding of the products and services that you may be interested in obtaining from Bull&Bear and to market such products and services to you.

Bull&Bear may also disclose your personal information to:

■ financial institutions and other similar organizations that it deals with in the course of its corporate activities, or those that are nominated by you;
■ external service providers and professional advisers (which may be located overseas) that provide services to us;
■ any organization at your request or any persons acting on your behalf, including your financial adviser, broker, solicitor or accountant; and
■ regulatory and government bodies from time to time in New Zealand and other countries.

Bull&Bear takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

What are your rights?

You need not give us any of the personal information requested by Bull&Bear. However, without that information Bull&Bear will not be able to open an account for you where the information is requested in an application form, or to provide you with any other services, information or assistance you have sought.

Should you have any questions or complaint about your privacy please contact us. If a complaint is not resolved by Bull&Bear to your satisfaction, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner.

Access to Information by Customers

Customers can gain access to any information Bull&Bear holds about them by calling +442 03 60 84163 or emailing support@bullnbear.org. We will process your request usually within 14 days. If your request is complex, more time may be needed in which case we will advise you of the extra time required.

There is no fee for requesting access to your information, although Bull&Bear may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request.

In some circumstances the law may allow Bull&Bear to deny you access. In such a case we will explain to you the reason for refusing access.

Correction of Information

We ask that you promptly notify us of any changes to the personal information that Bull&Bear holds about you. This ensures that your personal information is up to date and enables us to keep you informed of the continuing circumstances of your account and your trading activities.

You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by Bull&Bear about you, and which you believe is inaccurate. Should we disagree with you as to the accuracy of the information, you may request that we attach a statement to that information noting that you consider it inaccurate or incomplete.

Receiving commercial electronic messages

By accessing this website you consent to us sending commercial electronic messages (including messages about our products and services) to any electronic address which you provide or for which you are responsible. You warrant that you have authority, either as or on behalf of the electronic account holder, to provide this consent and agree that until you withdraw your consent by providing written notice to us or using an unsubscribed facility in the message, we may continue to send commercial electronic messages to those addresses.

Your Consent

By accessing this website you consent to Bull&Bear collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person as described above.

Amendments to this Privacy Statement

Bull&Bear might make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. This Privacy Statement is dated 28 November 2013.